Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

I am a resident of Michigan and considering buying realestate in Az. I have a trust and prenup for kids - husband is not included, As Az is a community state will this purchase involve him. Thank you

Asked on 6/23/10, 11:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gloria Meyer Meyer Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should have your husband sign a disclaimer deed. That will preclude him from acquiring a community interest in the property (if properly worded).

Read more
6/23/10, 3:04 pm
Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is perfectly legal to use and keep separate property, separate, in a community property state. If you are investing in AZ real estate with trust funds, then the trust is the owner of the property and no issue of community property is raised. Your prenuptial agreement should also provide protection of your separate property. So long as you are careful not to commingle separate property with community property, you will be OK. The use of a disclaimer deed is additional protection.

Read more
6/23/10, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now