Legal Question in Workers Comp in Arizona

In Arizona, is revoking the written power of attorney I gave to my workers compensation attorney the same as "firing" him?

Asked on 3/30/13, 7:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Stillwell Stillwell Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question has no simple answer. It's like asking if you can get out of a credit card agreement by cutting up the card. You also have a contract in addition to the power of attorney. You should probably read your contract and get advice from an independent attorney if you're not sure about your obligations and rights.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/13, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now