Legal Question in Workers Comp in Arizona

is a hernia under workman's com coverage different from any other injury?

Asked on 2/10/12, 4:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Stillwell Stillwell Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, under Arizona law a hernia is presumed to NOT be covered by workers' comp unless certain very specific circumstances exist, and even then, benefits are limited to 2 months' of compensation. If you Google "arizona revised statutes hernia Title 23" you get to the statute, ARS 23-1043, which is fairly self-explanatory. You can also find information about it at the Industrial Commission of Arizona website.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/12, 4:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now