Legal Question in Workers Comp in Arizona

I was injured on the job in June 2012. I had surgery and was cleared to go back to work but still had follow up appointments with my doctor. The doctor then determined that I need another surgery. My job is only seasonal, and now that the season is over, I'm going to Follow through with my surgery. My question is... Do I still receive compensation checks while I'm recovering even though my job was only seasonal?

Asked on 10/29/13, 11:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Stillwell Stillwell Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes! The seasonal nature of your work may be taken into consideration when setting the amount of your benefits, but your entitlement compensation after an injury is not limited to times when you would have otherwise worked.

Read more
10/30/13, 2:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now