Legal Question in Workers Comp in Arizona

i work for a groomer and got bit by a dog why clipping his toe nails. they did advise us the dog was skittish. i got the workmans comp from my employer but now workmans comp is trying to collect on the owner is that ok to do that

Asked on 10/10/13, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Stillwell Stillwell Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When a worker is injured on the job, he/she cannot sue the employer or any co-employees, if there is workers' compensation insurance in place. The dog owners, however, are neither your employer nor a co-employee...they are called a "third party," and you do have the right to sue them for negligence. Your right to sue lasts for two years, but under the workers' compensation law, if you haven't sued during the first year, then during the second year, the workers' comp carrier has the right to sue in your name, to recover what they've paid on your claim. (Incidentally, if you chose to sue the dog owners yourself, workers' comp would have a lien against that suit and would be entitled to reimbursement before you or your lawyer got paid.)

If workers' comp wishes to pursue payment from the dog owners, it's probably because either they learned that there is a homeowners' insurance policy in place that covers dog bites, or they learned that the dog owners have a lot of money. Having said all that, however, I am a bit surprised at their decision, because it seems like a long-shot case (although I'm not a personal injury lawyer.)

Read more
10/14/13, 2:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now