Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arkansas

Illegal Hunting

Can a convicted felon own guns and go hunting?

Asked on 10/01/00, 9:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Kennan W. Gary Kennan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Illegal Hunting

Unless a person who has been convicted of a felony has been pardoned by the governor of the state of Arkansas, that person can not own or be in possession of a a firearm. Thus that person can not go hunting with a gun. The law does not prohibit a crossbow for hunting purposes.

Thank you,

W. Gary Kennan

Read more
Answered on 10/31/00, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arkansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now