Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Arkansas

Detained -vs- custody -vs- under arrest

What is the difference, however subtle, between a state of being ''detained'' -vs- ''in custody'' -vs- ''under arrest''

Asked on 4/23/03, 11:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Detained -vs- custody -vs- under arrest


Detained [for questioning/investigation]. Some states allow limited detention for these things. In custody [protective]. Some states permit this for mentally distrubed persons or someone under threat of harm from another. Under arrest [charged with a crime]. One cannot be placed under arrest unless charged with a specific crime.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/03, 11:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Arkansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now