Legal Question in Consumer Law in Arkansas

How long does it take to probate a will

A friend of mine loaned some money to someone who has recently died. Whow long will probate last?

Asked on 3/23/04, 11:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harvey Harris Harris Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How long does it take to probate a will

It depends on a few things. I would say average time once the probate process begins is 4-6 months. It can be a little less if the estate is less than 50k. It can also be a lot longer than 6 months, if there are any complications, such as someone contesting the will, unable to find one of the heirs of the estate, creditors making claims, etc.

Your friend will need to file a claim with the estate to make sure they get repaid unless it is listed in the will. Does your friend have anything in writing about the loan?

Read more
3/24/04, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Arkansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now