Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arkansas

Theft by Deception

3 yrs ago I took an antique car to what I thought was a repudible restoration mechanic.. he quoated me $4000 dollars and listed all of the the parts and hours he supposedly spent and ordered for the restoration ..He also kept adding to amount that it would take to complete the cars restoration until it came to $8000.00.. I did pay the $8,000.00 but when he demanded more I told him absolutely no way..when I went to pick up my car parts that he supposedly ordered were not there.. I had another mechanic assess the car and he told me that parts that he had charged me for were not there.. and that there was no way that it took the amount of time that he charged me for to do the little bit of work that was finished.. My question is .. Is this a criminal offense.. I have copies of all of the caneled cashiers checks that he cashed?

Asked on 3/12/04, 2:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harvey Harris Harris Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Theft by Deception

It is possible that it is criminal. The criminal part is hard to prove in a situation like yours. A civil case might be a possibility. That would be where you attempt to get back some or all of your money. I could walk you through this process or possibly represent you if you or the place where your car was worked on is anywhere near me. I need some more details. If you would like to contact me, I provide free initial consultations. But you need to act soon.

Read more
3/12/04, 3:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arkansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now