Legal Question in Family Law in Arkansas

Inheritance in divorce

I have inherited property, stocks, IRA's, bonds and cash. Is my wife entitled to any portion of these inherited assests?

Asked on 1/29/06, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harvey Harris Harris Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inheritance in divorce

I need a little more information. Who did you inherit from? Was the person you inherited from a family member? Whose name are the assets in now? What is the status of the inherited items, meaning where are they now? What did the court order say about these items, if they have been through probate already?

I would be glad to try to answer your question better but need some more information. You can email the ansers to my questions, if you would like further assistance.

Read more
1/30/06, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arkansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now