Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arkansas

Affidavit of Small Estate

My father-in-law passed away in June. At most, all of his personal belongings total $5,000 and the major items include a 10 year old mini van, an electric wheel chair and lift for the van, and finally a newer boat motor. He owned no real estate. Is it possible for my husband to file the Affidavit of Small Estate without the aid of an attorney? We just do not have the funds right now to pay and we would like to get the estate settled as soon as possible. Thanks for any help.

Asked on 8/30/06, 5:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Affidavit of Small Estate

A small estate affidavit can easily be prepared by an attorney for a small charge. It does not have to be filed anywhere and it does not involve any court appearance.

Please let me know if I can assist you.

Read more
8/31/06, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arkansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now