Legal Question in Family Law in Bangladesh

My husband is a Hepatitis B +ve (carrier) patient. If I continue my life with him there risk factors involved, since it is a sexually transmitted disease. I am vaccinated against it though. How can I get a divorce without much hassel?

Asked on 1/15/10, 11:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please check whether u r empowered by ur kabinnama to divorce ur husband. If u have authority, just send a notice to mayor (also a copy to ur husband) after pronouncing talak. After 90 days from the date of receipt of ur notice by city corporation or pourashava, the divorce will automatically be matured.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/10, 2:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Bangladesh

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now