Brazil  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 10/24/12, 11:58 am

I overstayed in USA(more the 1 year) before I got married to an USA citizen. That relationship (4 years and no green card) didn't work out (he was drunk all the time, to get things worse I got pregnant of my ex boyfriend and had a son). I decided to come back to Brazil (jun2009), so I filled out for my divorce and left USA. Later I received a letter saying that my I485 was denied (I think USCIS got the divorce papers from CA court) but not deportation mentioned on that letter. The father of my son decided to came with us. Now we are married and we are a family.Can we apply for a visitor/student visa and get a waiver for overstayed?We want to show where our son was born and maybe Iater I will finish my graduating in nursing school in usa or do a master after my graduation. It's possible?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

125 Answers given in the last few hours.

8663 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search