Legal Question in Family Law in California

Need Annulment


How long does it take to complete the annulment process in CA?

Long story but after 3 years, I found out that my husband is still legally married to another woman. May I also add that my husband does not see the point in us getting an annulment.... he just wants things to stay as they are but I have an issue with the fact that our marriage is pretty much non-existent, legally at least.

This whole thing has caused a lot of friction and we have not talked to each other in a month. Chances are he may not be willing to cooperate with me on this one.

Asked on 1/14/08, 7:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Damian Nolan Law Offices of Damian M. Nolan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Need Annulment

Based on the information provided, I believe you will indeed be entitled to a Nullity. (the modern name for annulment) If you are granted a nullity, then it will be as if the marriage never existed.

If you wish to discuss your matter please feel free to contact us and ask for Pam.

Kind regards,

Damian M. Nolan

Read more
Answered on 1/16/08, 2:11 pm
Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Need Annulment

depends on whether or not husband contests your annulment. it could as little as 6 weeks.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/08, 2:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now