Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I just got arrested and released. It's my third time to be charged with petty theft 484(a) PC. Am I going to jail?

Asked on 4/01/13, 8:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's not possible to answer without knowing the facts of the priors....When ? What was taken ? Previous charges ? Prior dispositions ? And other facts are neccessary before I could give you any kind of an answer to your brief question. You should discuss your case with a qualified attorney as soon as possible. If you want to go over the facts with me, call me at one of my offices. I wish you well..............David Wallin....(661-267-1313)

Read more
Answered on 4/01/13, 8:46 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is a good possibility, since you have demonstrated to the court you haven't learned your lesson about the consequences of disobeying the law yet. I suggest you hire a good defense attorney. If serious about doing so, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/13, 3:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now