Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

banruptcy

due to illness and lack of work. we are so in the hole we want to file bankruptcy.on our timeshare, a repoed auto, a credit card, old med bills. how much will this costs????

Asked on 1/31/08, 4:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: banruptcy

Depending on the complexity of your bankruptcy, your location, and a lawyer's own fee scale, the price for a bankruptcy will vary. You will have to call various lawyers to make that determination, as there is no published list. The court charges $299 as its filing fee, although there could be a fee waiver or a payment plan if the debtor qualifies.

I should mention that you will have to list on your bankruptcy schedules all (not just some) of your debts, and everything you own. You also will be required to take a pre-bankruptcy credit counseling course, which can be done online.

Feel free to contact me if you have any other questions.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/08, 4:48 pm
H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: banruptcy

It all depends on the type and complexity of your bankruptcy, as well as the amount of debt at issue. If you would like to contact us directly with this information, we can usually work within a client's budget.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/08, 5:09 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now