Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

if a bill is sold to another collection agency after 7 years does the new agency have another 7 years to collect?

Asked on 1/26/11, 8:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the bill has been unpaid for more than 4 years no one can sue you for it, if you are receiving calls or letters this is an unfair debt collection practice for which you would have the right to sue the collection agency.

Read more
1/27/11, 1:03 pm
Larry Rothman Larry Rothman & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were not sued, you may have a claim against the creditor under the Fair Debt Collection Act - both Federal and State. We would have to review the correspondence to see if you have a claim. Sometimes the letters to you only suggest that you pay rather than obligating you to pay.

Read more
1/30/11, 7:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now