Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

CA insur question re community line fence

Fence blew down,insur says its 50% mine/50% neighbor,but they only paid 25%. talked to adjuster/still can't figure it out. Is there a rule in insur for CA that they only pay 25%?

Asked on 5/08/08, 3:21 am

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Stein Law Offices of Jonathan G. Stein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: CA insur question re community line fence

The rule is simple: if it is on the line, then you get 50% and your neighbor gets 50%. You need to ask the adjuster to put in writing why they only paid 25%.

I have written about this on my website, www.calpiblog.com

Read more
5/08/08, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now