Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

If your chap 13 case is dismissed, how soon can you file again?

Asked on 1/17/12, 2:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Markus Law Office of Mark J. Markus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends on if the order dismissing your case contains a prohibition on re-filing. If it does not, then there is no time limit for when you can re-file.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter: @bklawr

Read more
1/17/12, 2:43 pm
Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on why the case was dismissed and at what stage. I recommend you call my office to discuss further.

Read more
1/17/12, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now