Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Collections

I have 2 negative items on my credit report that have been there for about 4-5 years now. I've been a broke college student and have been unable to make payments. These account have been in collections for a while now. I am a recent college grad and am simply trying to take care of my finances. Therefore I am just starting out with all this credit ordeal. My question is; I can now pay my debt, but I have also heard alot of negative rumors about giving your money to the collection agencies. Shoud i pay the collections agencies? Is this the best way to see an improvement on my credit? Or is this just an attempt for them to get there money?? Is it legel/safe to pay over the phone? How long will it take for me to see the change on my credit reprot/score? Is there anything i need to request from them at the time of payment etc. forms.

Asked on 3/17/08, 7:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Stein Law Offices of Jonathan G. Stein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Collections

If the debts are 5 years old, they are past the statute of limitations. Negotiating with the collection agencies may re-start the statute. DO NOT DO IT. If the debt is 4 years old, it may be past the statute depending on the timing. You should talk about those with an attorney.

Read more
3/17/08, 8:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now