Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

my daughter was born in mexico. her temporary birth certificate doesnt have her name written on it. her father refuses to sign her birth certificate. i need a birth certififcate

Asked on 3/08/13, 10:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph La Costa Joseph La Costa, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact the Mexican Consulate and ask them what can be done or you may have to get a lawyer in Mexico (where your daughter was born) to help you get a birth certificate.

Joe La Costa, Attorney

joelacostaesq@gmail.com

Read more
3/08/13, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now