Legal Question in Family Law in California

divorce

i am going through a divorce right now and my wife is pregnant with another man's baby i wanna know if i can take her off my medical insurance

Asked on 1/14/08, 6:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Damian Nolan Law Offices of Damian M. Nolan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: divorce

Because there is an Automatic Temporary Restraining Order on the back of the summons affecting both parties, the short answer to your question is NO!

Regards,

Damian M. Nolan

Read more
1/16/08, 2:14 pm
Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: divorce

no

Read more
1/26/08, 2:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now