Legal Question in DUI Law in California

is a dui a ''minor' traffic violation?

Will a dui stay on my record forever and is a minor traffic violation?

Asked on 2/20/01, 12:49 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Lawrence Taylor Law Offices of Lawrence Taylor, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: is a dui a ''minor' traffic violation?

No, it will not stay on your record forever and no, it is definitely not a minor offense.

A drunk driving conviction is a misdemeanor, and carries with it -- among other penalties -- up to six months in county jail (one year for subsequent offenses).

It will stay on your DMV driving record for about 10-12 years; it can be used as a "prior" to increase your sentence if you are convicted again within seven years. It will stay on your criminal record (CII in Sacremento and FBI) for an indeterminate period of time which changes periodically according to state/federal policy.

Lawrence Taylor

Practice limited to DUI defense

Southern California

http://www.DUIcentral.com

Read more
4/03/01, 10:49 am
OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: is a dui a ''minor' traffic violation?

A DUI carries mandetory jail time in San Diego County. It is anything but minor. You should obtain repesentation immediately. Call me directly at (619) 222-3504.

Read more
4/04/01, 9:51 am
Barry Sands Barry Gerald Sands- Criminal Defense Lawyer, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: is a dui a ''minor' traffic violation?

A dui is not a minor traffic vio. it is a high grade misdemeanor criminal offense, that stays on your record 7 years and is a priorable offense..u should get legal counsel....call 1877 bgscrim lyr...

Read more
4/03/01, 6:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now