Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy in Aug of 2003. Can I file a chapter 7 or 13 now.

Asked on 6/22/10, 3:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Markus Law Office of Mark J. Markus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file either one, but you'd only be eligible to receive a discharge in a Chapter 13. Chapter 7 you'd have to wait until after August of 2011 to file.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/10, 6:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now