Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

FMLA/California Medical leave act

Is depression for which you have been prescribed medication over a period of seven years considered serious health condition?

Asked on 12/18/07, 12:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Pavone Pavone & Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: FMLA/California Medical leave act

If the condition interferes with a life activity, such as working, it would most likely be considered a serious health condition.

Read more
12/18/07, 2:36 pm
Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: FMLA/California Medical leave act

If your doctor is willing to sign a certification saying you are unable to work, due to your depression, then, yes.

Read more
12/18/07, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now