Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

hi my friend was arrested for a misdamenor with an expired green card. He's green card expired when he was 13 years old and he is now 24. he was release from jail and sent to a Detention center for illegal immigrants. is there any way to he can do to stay in the usa?

Asked on 3/04/13, 1:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bill Klein Law Office of Bill Travis Klein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, there may be several options for him. It depends on what he was convicted of and what jail time he was sentenced to. He should or his family bring all his court papers, sentencing minutes and arrest report along with all his immigration papers to an Immigration Attorney for review to determine what options are available to him.

Read more
3/04/13, 2:07 pm
Charles Medina Law Office of Charles Medina
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The first thing to do is to bring your friend's conviction documents for the attorney. We suggest you to consult with an immigration attorney ASAP to avoid any delay.

You may visit our website at www.medinalawgroup.net for our featured cases that cover the most complicated areas of immigration law. Our telephone number is 714-786-6835 and email is contact@medinalawgroup.net. Thank you.

The above reply is for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
3/04/13, 5:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now