Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My neighbor is beign prosecuted for stealing furnitue out of a home they rented

what is the max and min. sentence for a 487pc and 496pc. and what is the max

points on your record before going to jail for a very long time? Say 3 total felony

charges? the neighbor is also beign prosecuted for slashing 3 tires on 2 cars and was caught on video.

the neighbor is having to answer to a felony charge per the judge.and is getting ready to go to a jury trial.

Asked on 9/28/09, 10:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jacek W. Lentz Law Offices of Jacek W. Lentz
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is impossible to evaluate your neighbor's situation without knowing more. For example, if he has a clean record, it is quite likely he would receive probationary sentence even if convicted. Other factors, such as the disposition of the judge and the DA, also matter.

The best and the only thing your neighbor should do is to confidentially consult with a defense attorney. Most lawyers will provide such consultation free of charge.

Jacek W. Lentz, Esq. 213.250.9200 www.lentzlawfirm.com

Read more
9/29/09, 3:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now