Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

A prospective tenant has a pit bull terrier. My rental insurance does not cover that breed. The tenant says he has renters insurance that covers his pit bull. Am I still liable for the dog?

Asked on 12/20/11, 11:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may very well be. The tenant is directly liable and would be liable to indemnify you, but what if they let their insurance lapse? You can always be sued for the conduct of your tenants subject to the right to sue your tenant, but if your tenant loses their insurance, you're stuck.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/11, 12:44 pm
Bryan Becker Becker Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be if you have knowledge/notice of the dog's dangerous propensity either prior to or after leasing the property to this renter. Tread carefully here; our office has brought cases in the past against landlords when they ignore this responsibility and someone is injured as a result.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/11, 4:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now