Legal Question in Education Law in California

I recently went to a trade school. I paid sooo much money, and come to find out I was lied to about their accredidation and I was treated horribly. I was promised help after graduation as well and haven't received one phone call. I'm mainly concerned about being over charged by a non accredited school. Anything I can do?

Asked on 2/05/13, 11:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Private colleges and universities are notorious for doing that in California. Were the promises for help in writing? Was the claim to accredition in writing (and not just reference to an application for accreditation)? If so, then you have a claim for fraud--though it can be difficult to prove.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/13, 3:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now