Legal Question in Business Law in California

I have small collections agency here in California. Recently, we collected 5K from a suspended corporation, which is obviously still transacting business. We took the payment by phone and now they're claiming foul play; citing that they only authorized a payment $500. Unfortunately, I discovered it was a processing error on our part. They still owe my client 12k and if I don't refund the money what legal recourse might they have?

Asked on 2/21/13, 10:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Saltzman, MBA, JD Law Offices of Mark E. Saltzman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Good news. Bad news.

For the suspended corporation to bring a legal action against your agency, it will need to be revived.Generally, that means filing missing tax returns and paying taxes. So, if the corporation is unable to revive itself, it would be unlikely that it would bring a lawsuit against your agency.

On the other hand, collection agencies are regulated by abundant government legislation. If, indeed, the debtor authorized a $500 payment and your agency collected $5000, the agency may be subject to penalties from governmental agencies, even if the debtor cannot bring a lawsuit.

Read more
2/21/13, 10:14 am
Seth Wiener Law Offices of Seth W. Wiener
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Saltazman's response.

Read more
2/21/13, 1:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now