Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I sold a fake phone but...

I told the seller I was not sure of the authenticity. Also, I made him sign a contract that the deal IS FINAL, regardless. He signed it, I signed it. He threatens he will give the fake phone to the police. What can he do? I live in california.

Asked on 3/22/08, 7:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I sold a fake phone but...

Refund the money.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/08, 7:17 pm
Jonathan Stein Law Offices of Jonathan G. Stein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I sold a fake phone but...

Refund the money immediately or consider being arrested and sued civilly.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/08, 10:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now