Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I'd like to understand the impeachment of a respondent in a civil hearing through an example. Let's say you are the respondent in court bec someone claimed you threatened them and are now suing you for, say, emotional distress. You state in court that you never threatened anyone in your life. Then the accuser brings in a witness who testified that you threatened him/her in a different incident a year ago. Since "threatening" is subjective (some may not perceive giving another their 2 cents as threatening, while others may perceive someone with a booming voice and a strong opinion as a threatening), does the witness' testimony impeach the respondent's credibility in this example? Looking for a straightforward answer specific to the example only.

Asked on 4/07/13, 1:41 am

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Impeachment simply means the offering of evidence to call into question the truth of evidence presented by the other side, either by countering the evidence or calling into question the honesty of the other side's witness or both. It has nothing to do with whether the impeachment evidence is compelling or persuasive or not. It can be completely unpersuasive yet it is still impeachment evidence. So, yes, the situation you describe would be impeachment evidence.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/13, 5:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now