Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

walk away from mortage

I am not sure if I need a real estate attorney or a bankruptcy attorney. I bought the house 4 years ago and I am current with my mortage and my credit is good.. but I owe $300,000.00 and the house is worth $171,000.00 I am not looking at any large purchases in the next several years. I have made the decision to do a deed in liue but I wanted to talk to an attorney to find out how.

Asked on 10/27/08, 5:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Stein Law Offices of Jonathan G. Stein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: walk away from mortage

You need an attorney who handles mortgage modifications. You can call my office for a consultation.

As seen in Business Week:

http://images.businessweek.com/ss/08/07/0730_foreclosure/11.htm

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/08, 6:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now