California  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 12/07/11, 2:14 pm

Me and my wife is going thru divorce. I left our house more than a year ago and told her she needs to pay for the mortgage and her mom. As I have my own rent to pay. The mortgage is under my name and my mother in law. They defaulted on the payments for 11 months. In between, my mother in law filed bk7 who's already discharged. I ask them to leave the house before they defaulted on the payments. But they refused. Now my credit is bad and possibly paying for any deficiency, as the house is on forclosure. Do I have a case to sue them? Or any case I can go against my wife (divorce case)

1 Answer


Answered on: 12/13/11, 5:12 pm by Isi Mataele

California is an anti-deficiency state meaning if they foreclose in a nonjudicial sale such as trustee there won't be any deficiency. The house is your responsibility with the other co0signer and the two of you absent a contract do not have a case.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


'Isi Mataele Attorney at Law 4660 La Jolla Village Drive Suite 500 San Diego, CA 92122

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search