Legal Question in Disability Law in California

doctors obligated to pay for Interpreters for the Deaf?

Shouldn't a medical facility (private doctor office)be obligated to provide communication access for a deaf patient? This particular doctor refuses to accecpt the responsibility, saying he is excluded because he accecpts medi-cal patients. This is not true. He is not excluded. I tried to send him some information that I have recieved from the National Center on Law and Deafness, via fax, but he refuses to share his fax number with my organizaion. What other options do I have to file a complaint? DOJ?

Asked on 11/15/99, 7:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Hayes The John Hayes Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: doctors obligated to pay for Interpreters for the Deaf?

This is a civil matter. This doctor is refusing to provide equal access to his patients and violating discrimination statues. You can sue him for damages in court or at least to get him to accomadate you and other patients. If you would like additional information regarding your rights as a patient you can reach me at 888-563-8529. The call and consultation are free.

John Hayes, Esq.

Read more
11/17/99, 8:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now