Legal Question in Disability Law in California

fired while on medical leave

I am on medical leave, I've been w/my employer for less than a year so I don't qualify for FMLA. They are trying to get me to resign as a result of an investigation or non reelect me in January. Is that legal and is it discrimination?

Asked on 12/17/07, 7:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fired while on medical leave

Just being on medical leave is not the same as having a disability. IF you actually have a legally recognizable disability and are refused reasonable accommodation, then you may have a claim. Disability means a permanent life altering condition that affects your ability to do your job without accommodation. If you do, feel free to contact me to discuss your rights and remedies.

Read more
12/19/07, 7:48 pm
Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fired while on medical leave

What would the discrimination be based on? You haven't stated any discriminatory facts. You already know you must be employed, full-time, a year to qualify for FMLA. You will need to prove that the real reason the employer will not "reelect" you is due to an unlawful motive. Do you have evidence of such a motive?

Read more
12/18/07, 12:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now