Legal Question in Disability Law in California

I need a lawyer to take parental rights on a developmentally disabled sister

Asked on 1/28/13, 1:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I doubt any lawyer wants those rights, nor can any anyone be 'given' parental rights. If you mean you need legal representation in the court proceedings needed to seek Conservatorship or Guardianship over someone unable to care for themselves, then you should be seeking someone in the legal field of "Guardianship / Conservatorship", not disability. If serious about hiring counsel to help you in this, feel free to contact me to discuss the facts, issues, requirements and costs of doing this.

Read more
Answered on 1/28/13, 3:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now