Legal Question in Disability Law in California

Does our Shuttle Van have to be handicap accessible?

A customer of ours has been asking us to make our shuttle van handicap accessible. He is in a wheel chair and is angry that he is unable to be driven to the mall in our shuttle van. Instead, his wife has to push him around the block to the shopping center.

Our bathrooms and the entries into the building are handicap accessible. Does our Shuttle Van have to be also?

I would be grateful if you could give me your opinion regarding this.

Asked on 8/18/06, 6:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Does our Shuttle Van have to be handicap accessible?

Without knowing enough about your business, you probably are required to make accommodation if offering transportation to customers from the general public. The 'ugly' options are to quit offering the van service, or make the changes. You should really consult to receive an intelligent and informed opinion, rather that a guess. Feel free to contact me if interested.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/06, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now