Legal Question in Disability Law in California

Wheelchair Access to Bus Tours

I'm visiting the LA area and use a motorized wheelchair. All of the bus tour companies I've contacted in regards to taking a simple city tour do not have lift equipped buses that tour out of LA. This includes GrayLine (they subcontract to an affiliate that does not have accessible buses). The dates I've inquired about are at least a week out into the future, so the 72 hour rule doesn't hold. Given the ADA and the Unruh Act is this legal? How come these tour companies do not seem to be in compliance?

Asked on 1/02/08, 5:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wheelchair Access to Bus Tours

Do you mean greyhound? An analysis needs to be made as to whether they must comply. Initially my impression is that they must. Contact me directly.

Read more
1/02/08, 7:50 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wheelchair Access to Bus Tours

Public accommodations and transportation companies are required to 'reasonably' accommodate, generally meaning allowing for un-powered wheel chairs - most of the city buses now have lifts. Powered chairs may or may not be covered, depending upon the cost of bus modification vs benefit to the public and disabled. Feel free to contact me if serious about pursuing this. It will require further contact and discussion with the companies to determine their legal position and defenses on it, before deciding whether there are grounds to pursue a lawsuit.

Read more
1/02/08, 7:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now