Legal Question in Administrative Law in California

My daughter has a background check for a licensing exam being held up do to legal issues she has had in the past although she has no reported convictions.

What can we do to free this up since it has been over 30 days

Asked on 11/07/13, 4:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If by 'no reported convictions' you mean she had a conviction expunged, this is not going to 'clear up', as the conviction still exists on her record and was supposed to be fully disclosed by her to the licensing agency. Failure to do so is 'perjury' and 'resume fraud' which will likely result in licensing denial by the agency.

If you mean that there is some actual 'error' in the record, then an attorney may be able to help correct and clear the problem through the court or with the reporting service.

If you want to hire counsel to help, feel free to contact me.

Read more
11/07/13, 4:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now