Legal Question in Administrative Law in California

Hello, is a monthly cel phone bill considered a utility expense per calif. dept. of public social services policy when applying for food stamps? I am instructed to total up all my monthly utility bills and submit the total amount ?

Asked on 3/24/13, 5:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, your cell phone bill is a utility expense and will be very helpful in determining your eligibility for Food Stamps now known as Cal Fresh Nutrition Assistance benefits. After you qualify for CalFresh, you may also qualify for a special program that can help you pay for cell phone service also through the state of California.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/13, 10:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now