Legal Question in Administrative Law in California

On paid admin leave in California. It's been a month now. Still haven't heard anything..is there any statute of limitation as to when to inform of status?. And what its for? Can a person resign while on paid leave.

Asked on 3/05/13, 9:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Theres information missing...i assume there is an investigation. But i cant see what the problem would be. You are on leave and they are paying you.... If you resign you give up any de process rights...

Read more
3/06/13, 12:47 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can't you just ask the person who put you on leave? Or someone in HR? It seems to me you may be too timid to go to the source and ask.

Read more
3/06/13, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now