Legal Question in Administrative Law in California

I have had my own psychologist who interviewed, assessed, and tested me using the MMPI so that I may directly refute a report from the prosecutions psychologist who actually never assessed me or spoke with me in any way shape or form. BUT now MY psychologist won't have my report finished in time for the hearing. Other than a continuance, is there some way I could turn the report/evidence in after the trial?

Asked on 11/18/13, 9:48 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need an attorney

Read more
11/18/13, 11:24 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

after the trial??

No.

You need to hire an attorney that knows how this is supposed to be handled, because it is clear you do not.

If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
11/19/13, 1:50 pm
James Goff James R. Goff, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As noted in the other answers you cannot offer the evidence after the trial. In some instances newly discovered evidence can be submitted after trial in a motion for a retrial. However, this evidence is not newly discovered because you are aware that it exists. You might consider serving the witness with a subpoena to testify live at the hearing. This might prompt the witness to complete the report on time. Otherwise you need a continuance.

Read more
11/19/13, 6:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now