Legal Question in Administrative Law in California

I purchased a new vehicle last week and traded in a vehicle and today a week later they called and said I needed to come in and sign new paperwork as the interest rate they gave me the bank wouldn't approve because of my credit score. They knew my credit score before they did the deal and the sales manager said it wouldn't be a problem. Is this legal to do and do I need to go sign new paperwork?

Asked on 5/23/13, 9:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I suppose if you want the car financed you will sign again. Your not going to get the car for free if that is what you are thinking. You can give the car dealer the cash to buy the car....

Read more
5/23/13, 9:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now