Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in California

Can I appeal a court Judgement from December 2009?

Asked on 9/26/13, 4:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's a little too late for a direct appeal now. You should speak to an attorney to find out if this is something that can be handled another way.

Read more
9/26/13, 4:37 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. But you may have other options. For example, if this was a criminal case, you may be able to petition for a writ of habeas corpus. You should speak with some lawyers, give them more information about your case, and see if they have any suggestions.

Good luck.

Read more
9/26/13, 5:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now