Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in California

When appealing a criminal conviction can the AEDPA be applied to an issue of structural error

Asked on 10/23/13, 2:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is unclear. You may want to re-post it. You may also contact me directly if you want to discuss your case.

Structural error is a defect in the way a trial is conducted. A biased judge is one example. AEDPA is a federal law about procedures for appeals and habeas corpus cases. They are distinct from one another, so I'm not sure what you're asking.

Read more
10/23/13, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now