Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in California

I'm having trouble getting my pension benefits because my ex-wife (not divorced separated 28 yrs.)refuses to sign any papers for me to get them. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.

Asked on 2/19/13, 1:42 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only help of any value to you is a court order. You'll have to bring a motion in the old divorce case, or a new filing if necessary. Contact your divorce attorney, or a new one.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/13, 1:50 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You posted your question under Appeals and Writs, but it really belongs under Family Law or Elder Law. If you re-submit it under one of those categories it will reach more lawyers with the relevant expertise.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/13, 1:54 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Hoffman, I suggest you repost in family law. Most of the attorneys that answer that category will tell you to speak in person to a family lawyer, who will want to review the divorce file.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/13, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now