Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in California

I went.to court.for.an.eviction judge gave me No final lockout prior to june 4 . i'm not done moving will sheriffs lock me out?

Asked on 6/04/13, 12:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't understand what the trend is today towards people not using the zip code. It helps us help you a lot.

The sheriff does not perform a lockout until a writ of possession is issued, has been served on the tenants, and the time in the writ of possession has run. The tenant has five (5) days to vacate once the writ of possession is served. There is no extension for service by mail.

Read more
6/04/13, 8:03 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. I assume the landlord got a writ for that purpose.

Read more
6/05/13, 12:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now