Legal Question in Aviation Law in California

(How) Can I transport completely legal medical marijuana on a plane from one state that recognizes Medical Marijuana to another? (From California to New Jersey and possibly back again)

Asked on 4/04/11, 8:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It may be a very bad idea to take medical marijuana on a airplane. Even if CA and NJ have medical marijuana laws that would allow you to possess it, the federal government is going to come to the forefront once you try to board the plane. As you are probably aware, there is no federal law. Therefore, you would be greatly increasing your exposure to being charged on federal charges.

Read more
4/04/11, 11:37 am
Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In addition, transporting medical marijuana over California state lines may violate California law too.

Read more
4/04/11, 11:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Aviation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now