Legal Question in Banking Law in California

My deceased husband got a loan from a credit union before we got married and now they want to sue me to pay it back. They are suing me for the amount of money I used from his account after he died. (I had access to his account but my name was not on it. Am I responsible to pay this back?

Asked on 1/28/13, 11:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please tell me you are kidding. You took the bank's money and you really seriously think there is some way you don't have to pay it back? Quite frankly if you had notified the bank properly of your husband's death, they would have closed the account. So not only do you owe the money, you may be guilty of criminal bank fraud. Better pay it back before they lawyer-up and figure out what you did.

Read more
1/29/13, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now